Frequently Asked Questions

What various lighting options are available to the consumer?

Answer:

There are various new lighting technology options available. They include Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), Compact Fluorescents (CFLs) and Halogens. Beginning in 2012, The Federal Trade Commission will require consumer label information on all new medium screw base light bulbs for easy comparison. For further information regarding new labels for light bulb packing, click here http://www.ftc.gov/opa/2010/06/lightbulbs.shtm.

What is the Energy and Independence Act?

Answer:

This act was passed into law by President George W. Bush in 2007 with the intention of moving the United States towards increased energy security, mainly by increasing the standards for product efficiency. Noted in the E.I.S.A of section 321, Efficient Light Bulbs, the act establishes higher minimum efficiency levels for medium screw base bulbs. A complete version of this act can be found here: http://www.govtrack.us/congress/billtext.xpd?bill=h110-6

How will the E.I.S.A. affect lighting manufacturers?

Answer:

Lighting manufacturers will be mandated to produce products that are more energy-efficient for consumers and less expensive to operate.

How does the E.I.S.A. affect lighting for consumers?

Answer:

The Energy Independence and Security Act sets new standards in the lighting industry. Inefficient lighting options will be phased out in place of more energy efficient technology options. Efficiency standards include changes to general service lamps, which include Incandescent Lamps, Compact Fluorescent Lamps (CFLs), and Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs). Watch this short video for a detailed overview http://youtu.be/zKzOBIjpyyQ.

What are the new E.I.S.A. standards?

Answer:

Light will now be measured in Lumens, not Watts.

When will the new lighting standards go into effect?

Answer:

The new lighting standards will be effective January 2012 and starting with the 100 watt traditional incandescent light bulb. The phase out will continue through 2014. E.I.S.A standards for California were effective in 2011.

Are incandescent bulbs being banned?

Answer:

No. As of today, incandescent light bulbs are not being banned in the United States. The new energy-efficient standards do not mandate the ban of the traditional incandescent light bulb. However, the new lighting standards require more energy-efficient lighting options. Once implemented, the E.I.S.A will essentially eliminate 40W, 60W, 75W, and 100W medium screw-base incandescent light bulbs.

Will the consumer be able to purchase a traditional light bulb after the phase out dates?

Answer:

Yes. Retailers have the right to sell these bulbs after the effective date until their existing inventory is depleted. However, manufactured and imported non-compliant products are prohibited for the effective date of each phase.

Connect with ELITE

Sign Up for our Light Lines E-Newsletter

Email:

Toll Free Number - 800-343-0764
Fax - 843-464-3824
Email - elite@elitelighting.com


Leading the Way in Energy-Saving Technology